1. ABOUT THIS WEBSITE

1.1. This website is owned and operated by The Makeup Box Shop BN 22014408 ABN 25 776 244 219.

1.2. Your use of the service, information text, graphics and materials provided via or on the website is governed by these terms and conditions and our privacy policy. By using the website you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

1.3. The Makeup Box Shop provides a consumer retail website that you can purchase Makeup related products.

1.4. This is a website domiciled in Australia and all prices disclosed on this website are in Australia Dollars ($AUD).

1.5. Under the products tab on the website is a comprehensive description of all the products that can be purchased from this website.

1.6. None of the makeup items pictured are included with your order unless otherwise stated on the product description page.

2. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The website may contain links to third party websites. The Makeup Box Shop does not sponsor or endorse the operator’s or content of any linked websites. Subject to any applicable Law which cannot be excluded, The Makeup Box makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchant ability or fitness for purpose of any linked websites, material or products or services.

3. PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to The Makeup Box Shop.

Introduction
This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains in general terms The Makeup Box Shop protects the privacy of your personal information. We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

How do we collect personal information?
Where practical we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally this will be collected by us when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase or make enquires about our products and services; when you enter competitions, register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback or when you register as a member and complete your personal profile and preferences.

What personal information do we collect?
Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate you’re the products that you purchase. For example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number.

We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

How do we use personal information?
We will use your personal information to provide you with the products that you have ordered.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as any one or more of the following purposes:

  • Identification of fraud or error;
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • Developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
  • Servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, providing updates on promotions and services we think may interest you or you have identified an interest in.
  • Involving you in market research gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you;
  • To facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
  • For marketing activities; and
  • Internal accounting and administration.

Is the information disclosed to third parties?
We may disclose your personal information:

  • as permitted or required by law;
  • to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
  • to our third party service providers as well as to our related entities ; and
  • to third parties who may involve you in market research for the purpose of servicing our relationship with you and improving the services we provide.

Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us those third party contractors may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Trans-Border data flows
In providing our services to you it may be necessary for us to forward personal information to relevant overseas third party service providers.

Security of information
The Makeup Box Shop has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

The Makeup Box Shop regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.

Access and correction of personal information
Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we invite you to access and correct any personal information we may hold on you. If we deny access, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Opt-out
Should you no longer wish to receive information on promotions and services we think may be of interest to you or participate in market research, kindly e-mail us on info@themakeupboxshop.com

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

Linked Sites
Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Feedback / Complaints
We welcome your enquiries or comments about our Policy. Should you have any comments or complaints please contact us at info@themakeupboxshop.com

Changes to our Policy
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.

4. CREDIT CARD GUARANTEE

4.1. Consumer credit card information is important to The Makeup Box Shop.The Makeup Box Shop uses a secure payment gateway to process your credit card using SSL certificates and encryption.

4.2. Credit card details are not retained or stored anywhere in either hard or electronic copy.

5. DELIVERY POLICY

5.1. All products are shipped within 48 hours of receiving clear funds of payment, unless there is a problem with your order, or an item is on backorder.

5.2. The Makeup Box Shop uses a courier company as well as Australia Post to ship all products.In the case that a courier is used, The Makeup Box Shop will provide the customer with a tracking number that they can track the delivery of the products.

5.3. The Makeup Box Shop can deliver to a street address, business address or to a PO Box. Should no one be home at your street address your order will be returned to your nearest Australia Post outlet for collection with I.D. Should you authorize authority to leave The Makeup Box Shop bears no responsibility for missing parcels.

5.4. Products are generally received within five (5) business days of making payment.

5.5. Please be advised we will ship your item to you with 48 business hours of receiving your payment. Delivery can take anywhere from 3-5 business days to reach you and up to 7 business days for remote areas. If you place an order but do not arrange payment for 3 days you parcel will be sent within 48 hours from this time. If you are buying our products as a gift, please ensure you have left sufficient time for delivery.

5.6. If no one is home when delivery is attempted your parcel may be taken to Australia Post or returned to our carriers local depot. In some instances you may be require to collect the parcel from their local depot or pay a small fee for redelivery

5.7. Where an order is being sent to a business address, please provide the business name as well as any further instructions about how to locate the premises.

5.8. Should an incorrect address be provided upon check out and the order is returned to Sender the Buyer is liable for the redelivery charges. Should the Buyer not wish to pay a redelivery fee, the purchase price will be refunded less the original delivery charge and a $5 administration fee.

6. REFUND POLICY

6.1. There are no refunds for any products purchased from The Makeup Box Shop unless;

i. The product is damaged when it arrives to the consumer.

6.2. The Makeup Box Shop in the first instance will replace the damaged product or part of the product immediately upon receiving photographs as proof of the damage. Please provide details to The Makeup Box Shop at the info@themakeupboxshop.com .

6.3. There are no refunds if you simply change your mind and you no longer want the product.

6.4. The measurements listed on our website are true and correct. Therefore we do not offer refunds due to the item not being a suitable size. Please refer to our Makeup Box measurements here.

6.5. All return deliveries are to be paid for by the customer for exchanges and can be sent to PO Box 1546 Runaway Bay QLD 4216.

6.6. In the instance of purchasing an incorrect item or wanting to exchange an item return postage fees are payable by the customer plus an administration fee of $6.

6.7. To exchange an item/s we must be notified within 7 days of you receiving your order. After this time no exchanges will be accepted.

6.8. Should an item be returned damaged due to being returned without all original packaging a fee will apply and be deducted from your refund. The fee will be determined by the amount of damage to the item.

6.9 If your credit card is in a currency other than AUD and you receive a full or partial refund we take no responsibility for currency variations or the fees that your credit card company may charge you.

7. DISCLAIMER

7.1. The Makeup Box Shop does not accept liability for any indirect or consequential loss arising out of the use of or connected with the website or for any services provided by the website.

7.2. On the rare occasion tiny hairline cracks, air bubbles or pockets may occur during the fabrication process. Due to the clear nature of the material these are not considered defects and will only be minimal.

8. AVAILABILITY OF WEBSITE

8.1. As electronic services are subject to interruption and breakdown, access to the website is offered on an “as is” and “as available” basis only.

8.2. You are responsible for ensuring that you have alternative contingency plans in place when the website is unavailable.

8.3. You must not:

8.4.1. use any robot, spider, other automatic device or manual process to monitor, copy or extract any web pages on the website, or any of the content contained within, without prior written permission from The Makeup Box Shop;

8.4.2. use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the website or any transaction or process being conducted on or through it;

8.4.3. take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure of the website; or

8.4.4. reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover the source code or other arithmetical formula in respect of the software underlying the infrastructure and processes associated with the website.

9. CONTACT DETAILS

9.1. The Makeup Box Shop can be contacted at the following details;

The Makeup Box Shop
PO Box 1546
Runaway Bay Qld 4216
0402234578